Bomb threat called in to LC high school - Spokane, WA
11T E 468439 N 5277752
Though this is the the third high school to have been erected on the site, it is the first Lewis & Clark High School.
Location: Washington, United States

Another sign of the times would be the following news story, covered by the Spokane Spokesman-Review in 2015. It concerns a bomb threat called in to a high school in Spokane, specifically Lewis & Clark High School, which, fortunately, turned out to be vacuous. The story can be read further below.

Built in 1912, Lewis & Clark High School was designed in the Collegiate Gothic style by Spokane architect Loren Leighton Rand. Today a tall row of deciduous trees shading the front facade makes the school a difficult photo subject. What one can see, however, appears exactly as it did in 1912, the year of its completion. The school came to be as a result of fire, the second school on this site nearly completely succumbing to a fire in 1911. When built at a cost of $655,780 Lewis & Clark High included a metals shop, domestic science rooms, typing rooms, cafeterias, and a conservatory, along with classrooms. Incorporated into the 1912 construction is a two story brick administration annex on the southeast, built in 1908, which survived the fire.

Architecturally, the school is quite an interesting building, particularly at the beautiful and intricate arched stone grand entrance (see the photo below), which is more or less centred on the north elevation. In the artwork over the arch are the words Lewis And Clark High School, with AD and 1911 to the sides. Above is a two storey window within a matching arch, then sculptures of three rather silly looking figures intended to represent mechanical arts, literature, and science. Still further above, just below the parapet, is a large clock with Roman Numeral numbers. Again, see photos below.

Bomb threat called in to LC high school

FRIDAY, SEPT. 25, 2015
By Rachel Alexander

Lewis and Clark High School students and staff briefly evacuated the building Thursday afternoon after a bomb threat was phoned in, but police found no explosives.

The school received the threat around 12:30 p.m., Spokane police spokesman Cpl. Jordan Ferguson said. An explosives unit searched with a bomb-sniffing dog before giving the all-clear around 1:45 p.m.

Charlotte Wall, an 11th-grader, said many students in her fourth-period Spanish class thought the alarm was a drill since they had a lockdown drill earlier this week.

Staff quickly came on the school’s intercom saying, “This is not a drill” and telling students to evacuate immediately, she said. Everyone gathered at a field several blocks from the school.

The group of students was relatively quiet as they waited for police to search the school, though several groaned audibly when teachers began telling them to head back inside.

Police spokeswoman Officer Teresa Fuller said police will work with the school district to investigate.
From the Spokane Spokesman-Review

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here