FORMER Blanton Chapel United Methodist Church - Leonard, TX
The Blanton Chapel United Methodist Church is located at 1015 FM 981, Leonard, TX.

Information about this church is elusive at best, with more being available as pertains to its history than its current status. In any event, it is very well-maintained, but the e-mail for Pastor David Riley, indicated on the church sign and referenced on the few pages pertaining to the church, is no longer valid.

The Texas Historic Sites Atlas has some information culled from the application for the Texas Historical Marker, and some accounts of the storm indicate that it occurred in 1916 or 1917:

Built 1872; rebuilt after storm destruction in 1910. Oldest family chapel in continuous use in county. Benjamin F. Blanton (b.1838) organized it and preached there until his death 1917. His grandchildren are still in congregation. Scene of reunions of the Blanton family as late as 1963. Descendants still go there for their weddings. Several distinguished Blantons have gone from here as teachers and preachers and Dr. Earl Blanton of Denton College.

Active church?: No

Year Built: 1872