Greenhorn Bicentennial Park - Yreka, CA
Greenhorn Park was a bicentennial project in 1976.

Located at the SW corner of the Greenhorn Park parking lot is a stone monument containing a bicentennial commemoration plaque. After looking online I was able to pinpoint a book of Yreka that mentions this park being a bicentennial project (on page 91) and it reads:

...With continuing effort, Greenhorn Park was developed in honor of the country's bicentennial and a portion of the park has a historical display of vintage buildings as a small representation of how life once was.

Greenhorn Park was named after an Englishman traveling through Yreka and who inquired at a gold diggings camp as to where he might acquire a gold mine (the name 'greenhorn' refers to an inexperienced miner). As a joke, the lead miner told him to go dig under an oak tree near then-Race Creek. He did, and ultimately struck gold. To perpetuate the joke on themselves, the local miners baptized the creek's name as 'Greenhorn Creek'. The park was named in honor of the creek and the story.

Address or General Location of Marker: SW corner of Greenhorn parking lot