1888 - Walter Sidney Centennial Hotel, Newcastle, NSW, Australia
This narrow, three-storey building was built in 1888, and 'fronts onto' Scott Street, Newcastle, NSW. [It 'backs onto' Hunter Street as a two storey building]
Location: New South Wales, Australia

This dated section is on the rendered facade facing Scott Street, within an arched inset, with 'Mission brown' painted arched moulding with a brown wedge-stone at the top of the moulding. Sitting above the rendered arch is a mission brown painted sphere.
The lettering of "Centennial.Hotel" arches over and beside of "A.D 1888". This above the middle of three 'bay' windows.
The wording, "Walter" & "Sidney" are above a mission brown painted concrete moulded ledge above the other windows.

Centennial Hotel - AD 1888

From the NSW Services (Heritage) site: Centennial Hotel
"The building is considered significant as:
"The allotment is unique in this part of the CBD as the only one to connect through from Scott to Hunter Streets. (While this has been compromised by the recent subdivision of the spaces, the potential connection remains.) Its layout within the long narrow allotment indicates an unusual and innovative approach to accommodating the various hotel functions within an awkward site with changing levels Despite the substantial intervention caused by the arcade development of the 1960’s, the basic form of the building and much of its fabric survives intact. Its ownership within the one family through the whole of its active life as a hotel and beyond is considered to have local social value, as does its association with the various groups of inner city workers who drank at the bars, and it is also associated with various prominent local architects and builders. The facade to Scott Street, together with the adjacent Longworth Institute, has significant streetscape value as a pair of the few historic facades left along Scott Street. The facade to Hunter Street is also significant. The interiors are of significance." [Report of Oct 2012]

"3-storey hotel originally with cast iron posts and verandah to the edge of the street. Still standing and marked Centennial Hotel, but has been converted to new uses. The Scott Street side of the hotel was demolished in 2006, leaving only the front 10 metres of the building intact. The Hunter Street side still survives." [May 1999 Report]

Historical notes:
The Centennial Hotel was founded on January 26, 1888, being the centenary of the Australian colony after which the hotel was named. The first proprietor was Walter Sidney, whose name appears on the parapet, however he remained there only briefly and it was the second proprietor, John Limeburner (the grandfather of the nominator) who established the early reputation of the hotel. More recently the building will be remembered as Stan Brains pub, being the proprietor from 1938 until its closure in 1964, and indeed the Brain family have been the actual owners of the site form the outset.

From the "Newcastle C.B.D. Heritage Study", of April 1988, by Suters, Busteed, Corner, & Clode: Architects & Planners (#263955), page 30: (23/38) "Three storey rendered brick late Victorian hotel. Associated with Walter Sydney (sic), prominent Publican. Important as a group with adjoining Woods Chambers. Ground floor modifications detract. Architect: J. Henderson."

Address: 127 Scott Street, Newcastle, NSW, 2300

Visited: 8 November, 2015