Krížovnické Square by F. A. Heber - Prague, Czech Republic
Krížovnické Square by F. A. Heber
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

Krížovnické Square is on the Old Town bank of the Vltava River at the end of the Charles Bridge. It is one of the smallest and at the same time the prettiest squares in Prague.

On the north side of the square you will see the Church of St Francis built by the Knights of the Cross with the Red Star in the 17th century. The architecture of this Baroque church with an impressive dome has been exemplary for many other architects. Another dominant of the square is the Church of the Holy Savior, part of the large Clementinum complex. The church, built in the late Gothic style, used to be a mint and the interior was full of machines for coining.

The author this painting is František Alexandr Heber (visit link) .
F. A. Heber was a merchant and amateur historian, author of heptamerous book 'Böhmens Burgen, Vesten und Bergschlösser' in which first systematically described and documented Czech castles and fortresses.
'Ceské hrady, zámky a tvrze západní Cechy' (visit link) .

Artist: František Alexandr Heber