High Street - Belfast
Information board on the corner of High Street and Victoria Street, Belfast.
Location: Ulster, Ireland

"High Street and its environs contain a rich architectural heritage. Budding sleuths will appreciate the St. George's Building (1881), one-time home to the Ulster Overcoat Company, makers of Sherlock Holmes' famous overcoat. By way of comparison, see transport House (1959) for its austere modern style.

Cross over to Custom House Square, past the Albert Memorial Clock (1869) and survey the Custom House (1857). There are stunning views in all directions from Lagan Lookout and the path beside the river will lead you to Corporation Square, with the Belfast Harbour Office (1854) and Sinclair Seaman's Presbyterian Church (1857). Beyond lies Clarendon Dock, where Belfast's two original dry docks(1796) can be found."

SOURCE - info board
Type of Historic Marker: Information board