McHugh's Bar - Queen's Square - Belfast
30U E 311180 N 6054312
McHugh's Bar is a pub on Queen's Square in Belfast City Centre, Northern Ireland. It is one of the city's best known pubs and the oldest building in Belfast.
Location: Ulster, Ireland

"Located in the heart of the trendy Cathedral Quarter, McHughs is housed in Belfast's oldest building, dating back to 1711. Now, a listed building, McHughs Bar has been sympathetically restored to its Georgian splendour and is a focal point in both Belfast's gastronomic and nightlife scenes.

Within the main bar, McHughs offers a homely feel with open fires and comfortable seating - the perfect place to relax with the best beers in Belfast. The basement bar plays host to live bands during the week from traditional music to the local rock music scene and sounds to suit alternative tastes at the weekend. The 100-seater restaurant provides Home-cooked, traditional Irish food with a modern twist.

With entertainment, culture, history, and fabulous food McHughs is a traditional bar with a difference.

Today McHugh's offer the best in local entertainment, food, drink and craic across our three floors. With a 100-seater restaurant, we offer traditional Irish cooking with a modern twist and dishes to suit all palates.

Whenever possible, we endeavour to source our products from local suppliers to highlight the best in seasonal local produce. Our Lord Lucan Room offers intimate private dining for up to 30 people, set well away from the busy crowds below. Our below sea-level basement bar presents the best of local bands through out the week and our indie-alternative club night Radio K offers left-of-centre beats each Saturday.

McHugh's bar dates back to 1711, making it the oldest surviving building in Belfast. Standing in the historical heart of the city, McHugh's has watched as Belfast flourished from a small settlement into a thriving industrial centre in the18th and 19th centuries. With the 20th century came industrial decline and civil unrest but still McHugh's survived and today, in an era of regeneration and renaissance for Belfast, the building remains."

SOURCE - (visit link)