James Holmes - McHugh’s Bar - Belfast
James Holmes, the first U.S. Consul General in Belfast, lived opposite here, 1796.
Location: Ulster, Ireland

"The plaque was unveiled on the exact 220th anniversary of President George Washington’s signing of the papers that appointed Holmes as Consul to the Port of Belfast (May 27, 1796).

By the late 18th century, Belfast had become a major seafaring gateway, and the dual activities of emigration and trade justified the city’s place among a small group of U.S. consular representations around the world.

Through the support of Belfast City Council, the Ulster History Circle, McHugh’s Bar and Restaurant, and the U.S. Consulate General, the blue plaque has been erected close to where James Holmes had his offices at 11 Chichester Quay, near the present day Custom House.

Since James Holmes’ appointment, over 50 individuals have helped maintain a continuous consular presence in Northern Ireland, making Belfast the second oldest continuously running U.S. Consulate in the world."

SOUCE - (visit link)

"Mr Holmes was born in Belfast into a prominent merchant family and had formed extensive business relationships, including in the United States, before he took on the position.

His appointment in the late 18th century came at a time when Belfast had become a major seafaring gateway and the dual activities of emigration and trade justified the city's place among a small group of US consular representations around the world."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Blue Plaque managing agency: Ulster History Circle