City Hall (former) - Mineola, TX
City Hall from 1940 to 1986. Now a residence so be respectful when visiting.

National Parks Service Application

8. 115 West Kilpatrick Street - 1 contributing building - Art Moderne The primary massing of this one story building was built in 1939 using Works Progress Administration (WPA) funds, and also included funds for the Fire Department and the Police Station. 1 The Fire Department portion of the building was built in 1931 _2 The City Hall building features an off-center entry door with a fixed glass block transom flanked on its left side by a large bank of fixed windows. To the right of the entry door a vertical row of glass blocks (two blocks wide by nine high) is located under the words "City Hall" recessed in the stucco. The Fire Department portion of the building also contains the same painted stucco; the doors have been infilled with brick and arched windows. The separate massings, though historically connected near the rear of the two buildings, also have a new connection on the front elevation featuring a stucco shed roof, vertical siding, and a residential entry door. The building is currently in use as a residence.

Project type: Government building (non-park)

Date built or created: 1940