Donegall Quay - Cathedral Quarter - Belfast
Information board and map at Donegall Quay, in the Cathedral Quarter of Belfast.
Location: Ulster, Ireland

"From this point you can look across the river towards the Harland and Wolff shipyard with its two giant cranes, Samson and Goliath. Beyond this is Belfast City Airport. The footbridge above the Lagan Weir leads over to the popular Odyssey entertainment complex.

Across the road from the Lookout are the Custom House (1857) and the Albert Memorial Clock (1869). Cross over and enjoy the open space and water features of Custom House Square. St George's Church (1816) on High Street is an architectural delight and provides a welcome portal to the city centre."

SOURCE - info board
Type of Historic Marker: Information board