First Baptist Church of Holly Pond - Holly Pond, AL
This is the fifth church building, and third location.
Location: Alabama, United States

County of church: Cullman County
Location of church: US-278 & Wesley Ave., Holly Pond
Pastor: Horace Hall

"Striving for lives that are saturated by a Spirit filled effort to study, show and share the Gospel of Jesus Christ!" ~ FBC Holly Pond

Alabama State Marker on site text:
First Baptist Church of Holly Pond was organized in 1885 as Holly Pond Missionary Baptist Church. Charter members included the families of P.R. Tennison, William Jefferson Hazelwood, Bill House, Seaborn Shaw, and Isaac Barnett. Over the course of the Church's life, the congregation worshipped in three different locations and five different sanctuaries. The first, destroyed by fire in 1895, was a wood-framed structure located in the triangle formed by Hwy 278 and Blountsville Road. The second, destroyed by a wind storm in 1914, was a wood-framed building located 1/10 mile west of the first site. The third sanctuary was white, wood-framed, and located at the triangle formed by Hwy 278 and New Hope Road, as was the fourth, a brick, Georgia Colonial structure built in 1939. The last was built on this site in 1978, the same year the church's name was changed to First Baptist. Many preachers and missionaries have been sent from here to proclaim the Gospel of Jesus Christ. Dedicated October 2015 on the occasion of the church's 130th anniversary.
Sponsored by the Holy Pond Historical Society
Alabama Historical Association     2015

Date Built: 01/01/1978

Age of Church building determined by?: Historical marker

Service Times:
Sunday Morning 9:45 AM - Sunday School 11:00 AM - Worship Service Sunday Evening 5:30 PM - Sr. Adult Discipleship Training 6:30 PM - Evening Worship Wednesday Evening 6:30 PM Prayer Meeting Women's Bible Study Answers In Genesis Apologetic Bible Study Youth Bible Study Children's Classes

Church Address:
Holly Pond, AL USA