Star of Russia - Titanic Quarter - Belfast
30U E 311508 N 6054532
A metal disc set in the footpath approaching Belfast Harbour Marina in the Titanic Quarter relating to the Star of Russia, built at this site.
Location: Ulster, Ireland

"The Star Of Russia  was a three masted sailing ship. The Star was a large vessel, 262 feet long and 40 feet wide with a tonnage of 1,981 tons. The first owner was James P. Corry & Company of Belfast which used her to transport jute from India to Europe as well goods to Australia. She was also reported to carry coal (2,750 tons) and wheat (2,660 tons).

Her official British Registration No was 63958 and signal NSLB. Corry's had a large number of clippers, most, if not all, built by Harland and Wolff.

The Star Of Russia, together with her sister Star Of Bengal was the largest of Corry's ships. - During this period of time, the Star Of Russia set a best day's run of 388 miles (during a 23 and a half hour day - sights to sights). This was an average of over 16.5 knots, an incredible speed for a sailing vessel.

The wreck is located in Port Vila Harbour in Vanuatu.

Ship Number