Paris, France (Hotel de Ville)
31U E 452453 N 5411697
The town hall is called "Hotel de Ville" in french. There is a town hall in many, if not all of Paris' 20 arrondissements, however, this is the head office.
Location: Île-de-France, France

Since Antiquity, the shores of the Seine were very swampy at this spot and soon the Parisians created a small harbour. It grew bigger and was known as the “Port de la Greve” in the 12th and 13th century. The adjacent square was called the place de Greve, now place de l’hotel de ville. The place de Greve was the meeting place of unemployed workers (origin of the expression: faire la greve: to strike). It was also a place for celebrations and executions. In 1357, the “prefet” Etienne Marcel built the first town hall of Paris on this square. He chose a house, enhanced with columns, and gave it a Renaissance style. Between 1310 and 1830, all outcasts, pariahs, thieves and bandits were pilloried, severely beaten and tortured. Reread "Notre Dame de Paris" by Victor Hugo: "The place de Greve was a horrible dark place, and so was the sinister town hall. Death was always present here by the presence of the gallows in the middle of the square, a pillory, chains and scaffold. This square of Death had always a morbid attraction on people"

During the French revolution it was one of the most important political centres. After the taking of the Bastille the mob stormed the building and murdered the prefect Flesselles.

This place was used for executions a long time before the guillotine was even invented. It’s here that Marat, Robespierre and Danton held their famous speeches. And the marquis de la Fayette, well known by the American revolutionaries, added the royal white to the blue and red colours, which created the French flag. The hotel de ville, set on fire in 1871 by the "Commune de Paris" revolutionaries, was completely destroyed and a new one was rebuilt in the same style (Neo-Renaissance) only bigger. Renovated and cleaned thoroughly in 1982 it is shining again as in times long gone by. It is now the centre of cultural or sport manifestations like the giant nativity scene, the winter ice-skating rink or the giant TV screen that was set up for the world soccer games in 1998.
Name: Hotel de Ville de Paris

29, rue de Rivoli