Otto Dill-Museum - Manfred-Vetter-Str. 8, Neustadt an der Weinstraße - RLP / Germany
Largest Otto Dill collection includes the entire artistic spectrum of the painter.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

Source: (visit link)
"Getragen wird das Museum von der gemeinnützigen "Manfred Vetter-Stiftung für Kunst und Kultur", die der in Neustadt geborene Unternehmer Manfred Vetter im Frühjahr 2001 gegründet hatte und der er seine Sammlung mit 150 Ölgemälden, 125 Zeichnungen, Aquarellen und Archivmaterial mit mehreren hundert Positionen zuführte.

Manfred Vetter, der als junger Mann mit einigen Dill-Gemälden als elterliches Erbe aus der Pfalz ins Rheinland zog, entschloss sich zu diesem starken privaten Engagement, um sein Lieblingsprojekt in weitgehender Unabhängigkeit von der öffentlichen Hand realisieren zu können. So wurden die Museumsräume in der Geburtsstadt von Otto Dill mit einer Fläche von 310 qm von ihm errichtet und dem Museum zur Verfügung gestellt. Die Betreuung des Museums erfolgt durch idealistische Neustadter Bürger, ehrenamtliche Helfer.

Der Stiftung wurde eine umfangreiche Kunstsammlung des Pfälzer Malers Münchner Schule, Otto Dill (1884 - 1957) zugeführt und sie verfügt heute über 170 Ölgemälde, 150 Zeichnungen, Aquarelle und Archivmaterial mit mehreren hundert Positionen.

Das Museum verfügt über die größte Otto Dill-Sammlung und umfasst das gesamte Schaffensspektrum des Malers."

EN:
"The museum is supported by the not-for-profit "Manfred Vetter Foundation for Art and Culture" founded by Neustadt-born entrepreneur Manfred Vetter in the spring of 2001. He has collected 150 oil paintings, 125 drawings, watercolors and archival material with several hundred positions Respectively.

Manfred Vetter, who was a young man with some dill paintings from the Palatinate to the Rhineland, decided to join this strong private engagement in order to realize his favorite project in a largely independent way from the public hand. Thus the museum rooms in the birthplace of Otto Dill with an area of ??310 square meters were erected by him and made available to the museum. The museum is supported by idealistic Neustadt citizens, volunteers.

Otto Dill (1884 - 1957), a painter of the Palatinate painter, and he has 170 oil paintings, 150 drawings, watercolors and archival material with several hundred positions.

The museum has the largest Otto Dill collection and includes the entire artistic spectrum of the painter."
Name: Otto Dill-Museum

Location: