Glover Mansion - Spokane, WA
11T E 468652 N 5277260
Built for the founder of Spokane, this 12,000 square foot mansion has stood along West 8th Avenue in Spokane for 125 years as of 2013.
Location: Washington, United States

Though not widely known, nor believed, for that matter, it seems that the Glover Mansion, like many large old houses which have been witness to traumatic events, has for some time been rumoured to occasionally host the ghost of its former inhabitant, Susan Glover. On the eve of Halloween in 2016 Spokane's KREM2 News decided it would be appropriate to run another short story on a local haunting, this one concerning Susan Glover and the Glover Mansion. The story has been reproduced further below.

But, for a real dip into the "haunted" pool, check out the Mystic House article on the mansion. It's chock full of murder, death and suicide stories relating to the mansion. Apparently written by self styled "Ghost Busters" who investigated the house, they found "cold spots" in the house, a "negative energy vortex" and a "torture room" in the basement, plus heaps and heaps of bad vibes. Last, but not least, they performed a "Ghostbusting Ceremony". Altogether, a weird story indeed.

Apparently their Ghostbusting act was performed in advance of our visit as we were not accosted by any "unnatural" phenomena while visiting.

While in Spokane, take the City Drive and you'll be treated to most all of the city's sights, both downtown and as far out as Spokane Valley to the east and Mead to the north. This one, the Glover Mansion, is just south of downtown and is number 13 on the tour. This, like most buildings on the tour, is a National Historic Place.

Beginning in 1943, the mansion was owned by the Spokane Unitarian Church. It is presently privately owned and is used as a historic hospitality house hosting weddings, company parties or any other social occasion. It is capable of accommodating parties of 275 persons.

Haunted Spokane: Glover Mansion haunting

A Spokane historian has written a book on haunted places in Spokane. In true Halloween spirit, KREM 2 is sharing excerpts from Chet Caskey's book Haunted Spokane: Ghosts & Dark Places in the Lilac City.

James Glover and his wife Susan moved from Portland, OR to Spokane in 1873.

They lived in what we know today as The Glover Mansion.

The couple invested in real estate and quickly became millionaires. But soon after, James divorced Susan.

48 hours later, James married a younger woman and moved her into the couple's home.

Without a dime, Susan remained in Spokane openly speaking about the injustices done to her. That is until James had her arrested for a sanity hearing, where he was the only witness.

Susan was later admitted to a mental hospital, where she stayed for 22 years until her death.

It is rumored in her afterlife, the scorned woman continues to haunt James' grave to remind him of how he treated her.

It is also rumored she sometimes returns to the mansion, to roam the halls of her once happy home.

In an odd twist, today the Glover Mansion is a popular location to tie the knot!
From KREM2 News

Photo goes Here
Glover Mansion - 1920-2013
Photo goes Here
Glover Mansion - 2013-1920

Public access?:
The building is available to the public to rent for weddings, etc. When not in use it is generally open to the public.