Fight at the Chipola River Bridge-The Battle of Marianna
Located in small park on US 90 at the Chipola River.

Retreating Confederate troops reached the Chipola River after fighting pursuing Union troops from Ely Corner (intersection of Lafayette and Russ Streets) to this point. Captain Robert Chisolm's Woodville Scouts, a cavalry unit from Alabama, drove back Union soldiers here to allow time for other Confederates to loosen the planks of the bridge. All of the Confederates then fell back across the river, taking ip the flooring of the 19th century bridge as they went. Union troops spread out along this bank of the river for the rest of the day. Neither side attempted to cross the river until after the Union troops withdrew the next day. The last shots of the Battle of Marianna were fired here.
Marker Number: None

Date: None