Doyles Ice Cream returns to warm welcome
While trundling on past we noticed this ice cream shop and stopped for some photographs.
Location: Washington, United States

After its second closing since 1939, Doyle's Ice Cream Parlor reopened to the thunderous applause of large ice cream craving crowds in August of 2010. Naturally, the best ice cream parlor (by most measures) in Spokane deserved a news article upon its reopening, and the Spokane Spokesman-Review didn't disappoint. Most of their article on the auspicious occasion can be read below.

Purely by chance we also discovered the Doyle's Ice Cream building to be a contributing building to Nettleton's Addition Historic District. The shop was built in 1928 in front of a 1907 residence as a bakery, which it remained for only two years. It then became a barber shop, then Doyle's Ice Cream. Though it closed for a period in the late 1980s and again for two years in 2008, it is again open for business. Unfortunately we visited too early in the season and so were unable to sample its wares, which is a shame as it features 14 different flavors including Black Licorice, Hawaiian Delight, Fresh Banana, Toasted Coconut Almond and Chocolate Thunder.

Doyle's makes all their ice cream right here in this little building, using the original 1940s equipment.
Beloved West Central ice cream parlor first opened in 1939

By Pia Hallenberg
THURSDAY, AUG. 19, 2010

Ice cream lovers in Spokane rejoice: Doyles Ice Cream Parlor on West Boone Avenue reopened last weekend.

Owner Jerry Gill has had the business since 1991, but it first opened in 1939.

“It was closed for four years before I opened it in ‘91,” said Gill, explaining that he closed the ice cream store two years ago to take care of his mom, who was very ill. “Family comes first, you know. I couldn’t do this at the same time as I took care of her. Mom passed away last May.”

Reopening was postponed because the much-loved ice cream shop needed some repairs and some updates.

“The plan was to open around Bloomsday; but it seemed like everywhere I turned something had to be fixed,” said Gill. “I had to replace the walk-in freezer. That was pretty expensive.”

Yet this weekend’s opening was a roaring success.

“I sold close to 50 gallons of ice cream,” said Gill. “I make the ice cream right there at the shop, using the original equipment from the early ’40s. The machines are built like tanks, so that’s good, but on the other hand if something breaks you can’t buy parts anymore; you have to make the part.”

Doyles Ice Cream Parlor features 14 different flavors including black licorice, Hawaiian Delight and Chocolate Thunder.

The ice cream parlor is a West Central Neighborhood time capsule: the décor is classic ice cream shop, with a checkered floor and high stools at the counter. On the walls and on shelves customers are treated to Gill’s personal toy collection while they wait in line for ice-cold treats. Doyles also features fountain sodas, milkshakes and banana splits.
From the Spokane Spokesman-Review
Photo goes Here