Kostel sv. Martina ve zdi - Prague, Czech Republic
Kostel sv. Martina ve zdi // Church of St. Martin in the Wall
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

Gothic St. Martin in the Wall Church have Romanesque origins in the 12th century.
If you want to listen to a great selection of classical music performed by first-rate musicians at the meditative space of a Gothic church, come to St. Martin in the Wall!

The Church of St. Martin in the Wall is a unique work of medieval architecture. Its name originates in the fact that one of its walls bordered directly with the Old Town fortification wall. The Romanesque base from the 12th century was later modified in Gothic style and with some Baroque modifications the church was preserved in its original form. St. Martin used to be a lively center of Utraquist Church, supported by wealthy burghers. The famous Baroque sculptor Ferdinand M. Brokoff is buried here.

The Church of St. Martin in the Wall belongs to the Evangelical Church and for its intimate atmosphere it is a popular chamber concert place.