Parish War Memorial - Ballaugh, Isle of Man
30U E 399434 N 6019523
Ballaugh Parish War Mermorial is located in the churchyard of St. Mary de Ballaugh, Station Road, Ballaugh, Isle of Man.It is in memory of the men of the Parish who lost thier lives in World War I & II
Location: Isle of Man

The War Memorials Online website shows the following information:

Status:On original site
Type:Freestanding
Location:External
Setting:Within a garden/park/churchyard/enclosure/Marketplace
Description:Wheel cross
Materials:
Stone Marble
Stone Sandstone
Lettering:Inscribed on a plaque
Conflicts:
First World War (1914-1918)
Second World War (1939-1945)
About the memorial:A marble obelisk, surmounted by a cross, rises from a block of red stone, on which is inscribed the names of the fallen on panels of marble. This block rests on three steps of red stone. The memorial was unveiled on 10 November 1921, by Mr J.F. Crellin, M.C. and The Venerable Archdeacon dedicated the memorial. Wreaths were placed by the relatives; by the ex-soldiers represented by Mr Frederick Caley, M.M; by the school children and by the committee. The parish committee consisted of Messrs J. Wade, R. Corlett, S.D. Jelley, John Teare, J.T. Quayle, J. Quayle, P. Mylcharaine, T.H. Kneen (treasurer), J.T. Teare (Hon. Secretary) and the Rev. T.R. Kneale (chairman). The dimensions of the cross were drawn out by Mr A. Knox. The memorial was erected by Mr Edward Christian of Ramsey. Information provided by the Isle of Man Government Preservation of War Memorials Committee. This is St Mary's New Church memorial, there is another at the cross roads in the entrance to the village Isle of Man National Inventory of War Memorials: IOM_NIWM_BAL_00001 Less

source: (visit link)
Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 11/10/1921

Private or Public Monument?: Government

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: Ballaugh Parish Commissioners

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: Europe

Physical Address of Monument: