'Nemocnice Na Františku' by Karel Stolar - Prague, Czech Republic
Nemocnice Na Františku // Hospital “Na Františku”
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

The history of the Hospital Na Františku goes back to 1354, when the original hospital was founded by rich Prague burgher Bohuslav of Olbramovice. The establishment was then known as "Bohuslav's spittal". It was built in close proximity to the chapel of St Simon and St Jude, erected here in 1344. Within the spittal was an apothecary, where curative potions were brewed. The hospital also fulfilled a social function, as food was given to the poor in front of it.
The aftermath of the Battle of White Mountain in 1620 brought about change. The spittal and its surrounding land became the property of the Catholic Hospitaller Order, supporters of the Catholic Emperor Ferdinand II. The order was founded in 1537 in Spain by St John of God and its main mission was selfless care for the sick.
Fresh building work commenced in 1621, when a new Early Baroque Church of St Simon and St Jude, officially opened in 1632, was erected. Space in the original chapel was converted for hospital use. It was also necessary to build a new convent for the members of the order. Further building expansion took place after the end of the Thirty Years' War in 1648. The architect Jan de Caupalli was the author of the project and the artist Tomaso Soldatti participated in the work on the sculptural ornamentation. The conversion of the complex was strongly supported by the Czech high nobility.
The most extensive building alterations were carried out in the first half of the 18th century under the leadership of the architect Jan Josef Hrdlicka. The High Baroque appearance of the complex, acquired between the years 1751 and 1753, is largely preserved to this day. The sculptures on the attic ledge of the Hospital Na Františku originate from this era. It is presumed that their author was the sculptor Jan Jirí Šlanzovský.
Another major reconstruction took place between 1923 and 1927, when a modern extension, designed by architects Vilém Kvasnicka and Jan Mayer, was added to the original spittal. The sgraffiti were the work of František Rubeš and the sculptural decorations were created by Cenek Vosmík.

Artist: Karel Stolař

Date of Your Photograph: 02/05/2017