Agnes of Bohemia & 118214 Agnesediboemia Asteroid - Prague, Czech Republic
33U E 458800 N 5549032
Agnes of Bohemia (1211-1282), princess Anezka of the Premyslid family, devoted her life to charity and religious works. She was the founder of a hospital and two convents that were among the first Gothic buildings in Prague.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

The Convent of St. Agnes of Bohemia located on the site called Na Františku is considered to be the first Gothic building not only in Prague, but generally in Bohemia. It was founded by King Wenceslaus I of Bohemia in the years between 1233 and 1234 on the initiative of his sister Agnes for the Order of Saint Clare that Agnes introduced into Bohemia and of which she was the first abbess. The predecessor of the monastery was a hospital. The Poor Clares originated as an offset of the Order of Friars Minor, which traced its origin to Saint Francis of Assisi, thus the convent was once called Assisi of Prague. Agnes was an extraordinary spiritual personality of the 13th century. In addition to the convent of the Poor Clares where she became the abbess, she also founded the only Czech religious order – the Knights of the Cross with the Red Star. Agnes of Bohemia was canonized in 1989.

118214 Agnesediboemia Asteroid is a main-belt asteroid.
Discovered by: J. Tichá and M. Tichý