'Dum pojištovny Merkur' by Karel Stolar - Prague, Czech Republic
Dum pojištovny Merkur // Merkur insurance headquarters
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

The granite façade and classical layout of this monumental building exhibits Jaroslav Fragner’s desire for the more dignified style displayed at the end of Revolucní Street.

While under the influence of Le Corbusier’s later work, this building represents a turning point in Fragner’s architectural career as he veered away from a formal functionalist style towards a more classical and emotional form of architectural expression. The Merkur Building housed an insurance company, which included the well-known Vltava Jazz café on the ground floor.

The author of this painting is Karel Stolar. Karel Stolar is the book illustrator who is dedicated to creating drawings sights. You can find this painting in book 'Pražské domy vyprávejí IV.'

=========================================================

Palác Merkur je funkcionalistická budova na Revolucní tríde.

Architektem budovy je Jaroslav Fragner a svuj název nese podle tehdejší prvorepublikové pojištovny. Vybudován byl v letech 1934–1936. Realizaci stavby umožnila regulace toku Vltavy z první poloviny 30. let 20. století. Má osm pater, hlavní prucelí stavby je orientováno do Revolucní ulice.

Budova slouží v soucasné dobe administrative. Dvoupodlažní kavárna, která se nacházela v prízemí a prvním patre, prošla nekolika zmenami – v 60. letech sloužila jako odbavovací centrum Ceskoslovenských aerolinií,

Artist: Karel Stolař

Date of Your Photograph: 02/05/2017