Klimentska ulice by Vaclav Jansa - Prague, Czech Republic
Klimentska ulice by Vaclav Jansa
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

Klimentská street named after the ancient church of St.Clement [CZ: sv. Kliment].

An enigmatic church of St.Clement is one of the oldest churches in Prague. Its history dates back to the 11th century, in the 13th century it belonged to Dominican order, who founded also the adjacent monastery. In the 14th century the church was rebuilt more or less into today´s Gothic form. The presbytery features preserved original Gothic frescoes. The church had a turbulent history during which it burned, served as a granary, until finally in the 19th century the Evangelical Church of Helvetian religion received the shrine and the church began to serve its spiritual purpose again. Today the church belongs to the Evangelical Church and is protected as a cultural monument of Czech Republic.

Artist: Václav Jansa

Date of Painting: 01/01/1895