Blanton Chapel Methodist Church
14S E 751722 N 3698589
Texas Historical Marker in the form of a medallion at the Blanton Chapel United Methodist Church, 1015 FM 981, Leonard, TX.

The Atlas has some information culled from the marker application, and some accounts of the storm indicate that it occurred in 1916 or 1917:

Built 1872; rebuilt after storm destruction in 1910. Oldest family chapel in continuous use in county. Benjamin F. Blanton (b.1838) organized it and preached there until his death 1917. His grandchildren are still in congregation. Scene of reunions of the Blanton family as late as 1963. Descendants still go there for their weddings. Several distinguished Blantons have gone from here as teachers and preachers and Dr. Earl Blanton of Denton College.

Medallion only