Guglielmo Marconi - Valletta, Malta
33S E 455971 N 3972369
A marble and bronze plaque in the Upper Barrakka Gardens is erected to honor the famous Italian-Irish electrical engineer, Guglielmo Marconi.
Location: Malta

A memorial honoring Guglielmo Marconi placed by the International Academy Foundation and the Marquis Giuseppe Scicluna International University Foundation contains a bronze relief sculpture of the Nobel prize winning electrical engineer. Marconi is depicted in left profile. The plaque is inscribed:

The plaque is inscribed:

IN
MEMORY OF
GUGLIELMO MARCONI (1874-1937)
{relief}
ALBERT EINSTEIN (1879-1955) INTERNATIONAL
ACADEMY FOUNDATION (FOUNDED 1965)
IN COLLABORATION
WITH
MARQUIS GIUSEPPE SCICLUNA (1855-1907) iNTERNATIONAL
UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION FOUNDED 1973
15-7-1989
UNVEILED
H.E. DR. CENSU TABONE, PRESIDENT OF MALTA

Guglielmo Marconi was an electrical engineer of Italian and Irish descent. He was born into a noble Italian family on April 25, 1874. He studied at the University of Bologna under physicist Augusto Righi, and at the Istituto Cavallero in Florence.

At age 20 he began his experiments with radio telegraphy as was able to send electrical signals wirelessly for short distances. He improved his methods and eventually was able to achieve wireless radio transmission over long distance and even across the Atlantic Ocean. This made ship to shore communication possible and later led to worldwide communication. In 1909, Marconi was awarded the Nobel Prize in Physics his contributions to radio communications.

Location: Upper Barrakka Gardens, Valletta, Malta