Wayside Cross Schützenstrasse - Reinach, BL, Switzerland
An old concrete cross at a rural street corner in the south of Reinach.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: This wayside cross is located on the southern edge of Reinach on Schützenstrasse. The cross is probably made of concrete and has a plant-like surface structure. In several places there is room for descriptions, but they are not legible anymore - apart from the word Jesus in the lower part of the vertical bar. I could neither find a date. The material and style point to the late 19th century.

DE: Dieses Wegkreuz befindet sich am südlichen Rand von Reinach an der Schützenstrasse. Das Kreuz ist vermutlich aus Beton und hat eine pflanzenähnliche Oberflächenstruktur. An mehreren Stellen gibt es Platz für Bechriftungen, sie sind aber - ausser dem Wort Jesus im unteren Teil des Stamms - nicht mehr zu entziffern. Auch eine Datierung konnte ich nicht finden. Das Material und der Stil deuten auf das späte 19. Jahrhundert.
Type of cross: Latin cross

Material used: Stone (granite, sandstone, marble, ...)