War Memorial Cultural Centre, Newcastle, NSW, Australia
This Multi-storey building, built in 1955/7 now just houses the District Library. "The Cultural Centre was designed to be a war memorial of architectural beauty and of practical cultural use to the community."
Location: New South Wales, Australia

From the Newcastle City Council webpage: (visit link)
"The Newcastle War Memorial Cultural Centre was originally the home of the city’s public library, art gallery and Conservatorium of Music. It was opened in October 1957."
"The Centre features two statues in the foyer. They were designed by Lyndon Dadswell. Dadswell won a design competition to find a sculpture which would represent "youth emerging from the conflict of war and looking with hope and courage to the future." The 3.3 metre bronze statues are of a man and a woman with heads upturned and a broken sword at their feet."

There are two panels of black marble, set on either side of the entry and main doors to the War Memorial Cultural Centre, one to the east, and one to the western side of the building.

The eastern one reads: (transcription from (visit link) ) but checked against my photo.
"Newcastle War Memorial Cultural Centre.
In thankful remembrance of the men and women of Newcastle and District who served the cause of human liberty and especially of those who made the supreme sacrifice
1914-1918
1939-1945
To them we, their fellow citizens, dedicate this memorial as a token of our gratitude.
This foundation stone of the first section of the memorial was laid by His Excellency the Governor of New South Wales Lieutenant-General John Northcott C.B.M.V.O on the 8th Day of June 1949 Construction was commenced on the 16th Day of May 1955
1949) W.A. Miller, Town Clerk (1949) H.D. Quinlan, Lord Mayor (1955) W. Burges, Town Clerk (1955) F.G. Purdue, Lord Mayor, (President of Committee)."

And the Panel on the west side reads:
"Newcastle War Memorial Cultural Centre opened by His Excellency the Governor of New South Wales Lieutenant-General E. W. Woodward C.B C.B.E D.S.O. on the 26th Day of October 1957.
This memorial symbolises the desire of the citizens of Newcastle and District to record their gratitude to all who came forward to protect their country in its hour of peril and in special to commend to the remembrance of their countrymen and commit to the tenderness of God all those who by payment of their lives have redeemed their country that its life may be perpetuated and its honour increased by their honour.
Mark Howarth F.R.A.S., Honorary Secretary, Citizens Committee W. Burges, Town Clerk C.K. Jones, Lord Mayor, President Citizens Committee."
Type of Memorial: Multi-War Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
World War 1, and World War 2

In Honor Of: Those "who served the cause of human liberty and especially of those who made the supreme sacrifice"

Included above.

Date of dedication: 26 October, 1957

Who Put it Here?: Newcastle City Council

Description of Memorial:
Two black marble plaques on the outside of the War Memorial Cultural Centre. On either side of the entry to the Library, where there is other memorabilia.