Le Lion de la Chapelle des Lazaristes - Tours, France
31T E 326157 N 5251605
[E] This winged lion is located above the portal of the Lazarist Chapel in Tours, Centre-Val de Loire, France. [F] Ce lion ailé se trouve au-dessus du portail de la Chapelle des Lazaristes à Tours en Indre-et-Loire.
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

[E] Built in 1860, the Chapel of the Lazarists was about to be demolished according to the wishes of the diocese.
The city of Tours decided to protect the building by acquiring it in 1994 according to a principle of donation which stipulated that the building should be used for cultural or artistic actions.
Since the municipality did not have the budgetary resources to take over the renovation of the very degraded chapel, the city of Tours yielded it in 2009 to the Romanian Orthodox church for the sum of 50,000 euros. The Archbishop of Tours, on behalf of the diocesan association, agreed to change the conditions of the legacy by allowing a new use to the cult.
Unfortunately, financial difficulties did not allow the restoration of the roof of the chapel, scheduled for 2012.
The Orthodox parish association gathered around Father Nectaire has since attempted to raise funds through information, entertainment, concerts and other ideas that could contribute to the safeguarding of this chapel and the permanent restoration of the religious worship which was his Vocation.

[F] Édifiée en 1860, la Chapelle des Lazaristes a bien failli être démolie selon les volontés du diocèse.
La ville de Tours a décidé de protéger le bâtiment en l'acquérant en 1994 selon un principe de donation qui stipulait que l'édifice soit utilisé pour des actions culturelles ou artistiques.
La commune n'ayant pas les moyens budgétaires de prendre en charge la rénovation de la chapelle très dégradée, la ville de Tours la cède en 2009 à l'église orthodoxe roumaine pour la somme de 50 000 euros. L'archevêque de Tours, au nom de l'association diocésaine, acceptant de modifier les conditions du legs en autorisant une nouvelle utilisation au culte.
Malheureusement des difficultés financières n'ont pas permis de procéder aux travaux de restauration du toit de la chapelle, programmés en 2012.
L'association paroissiale réunie autour du père Nectaire tente depuis de réunir des fonds au travers d'informations, d'animations, de concerts et toutes autres idées pouvant contribuer à la sauvegarde de cette chapelle et au rétablissement permanent du culte religieux qui était sa vocation initiale.
Physical Address:
14 rue du Général Meusnier