Pemberton’s Drugstores, 1857-69 - Columbus, GA
16S E 688620 N 3593749
Marker is at the intersection of Broadway and East 10th Street, describes the drug stores opened by John Pemberton, the originator of Coca-Cola.

Marker text:

Side 1
Dr. John S. Pemberton, physician, pharmacist, and manufacturing chemist, was one of many druggists in Columbus. Pemberton was a partner in six firms from 1857-1869. His partners included Robert Carter, another druggist, and Nathaniel Nuckolls, a wealthy local businessman who supplied only capital for their store in Cook’s Hotel. All of Pemberton’s drug stores had a soda fountain dispensing sparkling drinks for ten fruit extracts with soda water. His French Wine of Coca, later Coca-Cola, was marketed as a tonic and a soda fountain drink.
(Continued on other side)

Side 2
(Continued from other side)

These ads reveal what patent medicines were being sold in drugstores at the time. The map shows the locations of Dr. Pemberton’s drugstores in downtown Columbus.
Type of Marker: Building

Marker #: N/A