Nehi and Royal Crown Cola - Columbus, GA
16S E 688514 N 3593738
Marker on 10th Street noting the location of where Nehi company was started, including Royal Crown Cola.

Side 1
In 1905, a new cola drink was originated in the basement of the wholesale grocery business at this location, where Claud A. Hatcher, a pharmacist, began formulating beverages. His concoctions included Royal Crown Ginger Ale, Cream Soda and various Melo fruit drinks. As these products gained popularity, Hatcher created Union Bottling Works and in 1911 moved the business to the corner of 10th Street and 9th Avenue. Chero Cola was introduced in 1912. By 1925 there were several hundred franchised bottlers throughout the South and Midwest.
(Continued on other side)

Side 2
(Continued from other side)

Nehi, a line of soft drinks touted to be “Knee High” in great flavor, was introduced in 1924 and quickly grew in popularity. Royal Crown Cola was launched in 1934, becoming the flagship brand of the company. As the first to use blind taste-tests and movie star endorsers such as Bob Hope, Lucille Ball and John Wayne, RC became an American classic. RC was the first cola produced in cans and the first local company listed on the New York Stock Exchange. In 1962 the company introduced Diet Rite, the first calorie-free cola.
Type of Marker: Highway

Marker #: N/A