Nerudova Street - Prague, Czech Republic
Nerudova Street - upper end of the street
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

Nerudova Street is the historic street linking Prague Castle to Charles Bridge, via the Lesser Town (Malá Strana).

Nerudova is named after the 19th century Czech writer and journalist Jan Neruda.

This charming street is characterised by ancient burgher houses, mostly now transformed into quaint hotels, restaurants and small shops.

House numbering is a relatively recent innovation in Prague. In olden times, it was usual to distinguish buildings with house signs above the main door. Nerudova offers plenty of fine examples of this, such as a house near the bottom of the street, called the Three Little Fiddles; aptly named as the home to a family of violin makers around 1700. Another fine example is the house of the Two Suns, which used to be Neruda's home.
Physical Address:
Nerudova Street