Stade Geoffroy-Guichard - Saint-Etienne - France
31T E 608576 N 5035133
Le stade Geoffroy-Guichard, surnommé « le Chaudron » est un stade sportif français situé à Saint-Étienne. The Geoffroy-Guichard stadium, nicknamed "Le Chaudron" is a French sports stadium located in Saint-Étienne.
Location: Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, France

Le stade Geoffroy-Guichard, surnommé « le Chaudron » est un stade sportif français situé à Saint-Étienne, construit en 1930. Il est situé au nord de la ville dans le quartier de Carnot Le Marais.
C'est le stade où se jouent les matchs de football de l'AS Saint-Étienne. À l'origine, il s'agit d'un vaste terrain de 40 000 m2 acheté par Geoffroy Guichard, fondateur des magasins Casino, qui désirait un stade pour son équipe. Il est inauguré en 1931 et comprend à l'époque une piste d'athlétisme et une tribune principale de 1 000 places. Au fur et à mesure du temps et des succès de son club résident, l'enceinte est agrandie et rénovée plusieurs fois. Les derniers travaux de rénovation en vue de l'Euro 2016 portent sa capacité à 41 9652 places. Il est le septième stade français en nombre de places assises. Le stade peut également accueillir diverses manifestations (matchs de rugby à XV, concerts) Wikipedia

The Geoffroy-Guichard stadium, nicknamed "Le Chaudron", is a French sports stadium located in Saint-Étienne, built in 1930. It is located north of the city in the district of Carnot Le Marais.
It is the stadium where the football matches of AS Saint-Étienne are played. Originally, it was a large 40,000 m2 lot purchased by Geoffroy Guichard, founder of Casino stores, who wanted a stadium for his team. It was inaugurated in 1931 and includes at the time an athletic track and a main gallery with 1,000 seats. As the time and success of its resident club grew, the enclosure was enlarged and renovated several times. The last renovation work in preparation for Euro 2016 brings its capacity to 41,9652 places. It is the seventh French stadium in number of seating positions. The stadium can also host various events (rugby matches, concerts) Wikipedia
It's the home of which team(s)?: ASSE

Which professional sports are played here?: Football