Petrolia - Marthaville United Church
17T E 406871 N 4749476
Built in 1880 this church was located in Marthaville – a small village just outside Petrolia. It was moved to the Petrolia Discovery site in 2004.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The Marthaville United Church was erected in 1880. When regular church services ended in 1928/29 the Marthaville Friendship Circle took on responsibility of maintaining the building and held various functions there.

With diminishing membership this practice became very difficult. Because of the historical value of the building the Petrolia Discovery moved the church as a welcome addition to their Pioneer Village in 2004. It is currently being restored and is available for weddings and other events.

Building or Property Type: Religious Building

County or Regional Municipality: Lambton