Zoomorphic Mount - Longton, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire.
The Zoomorphic Mount is located at the entrance to the Phoenix Retail Park in Longton.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The Zoomorphic Mount is £20,000 replica of a piece of the Staffordshire Hoard and it located outside a McDonald's restaurant at the entrance to the Phoenix Retail Park, Longton.

The mount is inspired by a gold artefact from The Staffordshire Hoard and depicts two views of a fish eagle holding a salmon. The original piece was badly damaged when discovered after being buried for around 1400 years. It is thought that it was likely to have been mounted on the shield of an Anglo Saxon warrior.

The site.
St Modwen Developments Ltd commissioned Glancy Nicholls Architects to redevelop the former Phoenix Timber Yard that was closed in 1997. Phoenix Timber (Stoke-on-Trent) Limited was founded in 1958 and its name reflected the nearby Phoenix Pottery Works, which was built in 1879 by Thomas Forester. The timber yard was on ground behind the Foley Potteries on King Street, Longton, alongside the North Staffordshire Railway line.
St Modwen comissioned the piece the artwork to commemorate the opening of the first phase of the development which was completed in Autumn 2012 .

Apprentices Jak Forester and Dan Cutter, from PM Training, applied the same techniques Saxon metal workers would have used to forge the 3D shapes which make up the design. The method, known as filigree, involved soldering pieces of galvanised steel onto a base plate. The piece weighs about three quarters of a tonne.

The Longton replica bears the legend 'Renascor', a Latin word meaning 'I am reborn' - at the top of the mount.

The Old English phrase 'oft on ãdelan searowa licgad' is adapted from The Durham Proverbs and appropriately declares; "Often in dirt lies treasure" - can be seen at the bottom of the mount.
Title: Zoomorphic Mount

Artist: Artworks :- Phil Brown (Project Manager), Jak Forester and Dan Cutter