Petrolia - The Blue House
Built in 1887 this two story home now sits at The Petrolia Discovery.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The property originally belonged to Frank Smith, a railroad employee. It once stood next to Charlotte Englehart Hospital but was moved to Petrolia Discovery to make room for hospital expansion. It now serves as an office, visitor centre and home to the Petrolia Heritage group and Petrolia Discovery foundation.

Noted for its tall vertical windows with entablature heads and window on the porch with a section of stained glass typical of the day. Classical columns support the verandah. A salt box roof is graced with a decorative frieze and a delightful side porch is decorated in keeping with the front verandah.

Building or Property Type: Residential Building

County or Regional Municipality: Lambton