East Shady Grove Baptist Church
14S E 751641 N 3696639
Texas Historical Marker at the former site of the East Shady Grove Baptist Church, in the general vicinity of 2364 FM 981, about .4 mile north of TX 78, just west of Leonard, TX.

The Fannin County Historical Commission has some interesting reading from a news article about the church, which no longer stands. Notably, this marker was placed in 1968 but not dedicated at the time, as the church congregation was disbanding at the time. For whatever reason, there was a dedication twelve years later, in 1980. Today, only the East Shady Grove Cemetery remains here, and it is fairly well-maintained.

Marker Text:
Organized Oct. 26, 1884, by 18 members who met at nearby school to found a missionary Baptist church. T.P. Reece was the first of 25 pastors here. The Sunday School was founded Feb. 22, 1885. Dedication of present church was July 16, 1911. (1968)