Kostel sv. Petra a Pavla / Church of St. Peter and St. Paul - Rícany (Central Bohemia)
33U E 475224 N 5537765
Parish Church of St. Peter and St. Paul (Kostel sv. Petra a Pavla), structure with Gothic core from ca 1270 and Baroque exterior from 1719, is the key architectonic monument of a small town Ricany at Prague.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

Church of St. Peter and St. Paul is originally early Gothic building constructed around 1270. Southern walls with pointed Gothic window, crossvaulted tower's ground floor and residue of side chapel' frescoes are preserved elements of the medieval church. The single nave church was enlarged and raised during Renaissance period, but afterwards it was almost destroyed during Thirty Years' War. Today's appearance is a result of complete Baroque reconstruction financed by Ricany demesne owner Maria Theresa Savoy in 1719. Further changes were made during the 19th century. The most valuable elements of the church's interior are late-Baroque main altar, pulpit and relief of the Adam and Eve (end of the 18th century).

Church of St. Peter and St. Paul is parish church of the Ricany Roman Catholic Parish.

Style: Baroque