Apollinarisberg - Remagen - RLP - Germany
32U E 374050 N 5604724
DE: Der Apollinarisberg beherbert schon seit Jahrhunderten eine Klosterkirche. Hier spielt die Geschichte aus dem Buch. EN: The Apollinarisberg has been a monastery church for centuries. Here is the story from the book.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

DE: Die Apollinariskirche liegt oberhalb der Stadt Remagen auf einer Anhöhe, die heute Apollinarisberg heißt. Am Fuß des Berges wurden 1892 christliche Gräber aus der Römerzeit entdeckt.
Die Errichtung der ersten Kirche, die dem heiligen Martin, dem Patron der Franken, geweiht war, lässt sich nicht genau bestimmen. Wahrscheinlich wurde sie im 9. Jahrhundert gebaut. Um das Jahr 1110 errichteten die Benediktiner der Abtei Michaelsberg von Siegburg auf Initiative und mit großer Unterstützung der Bevölkerung von Remagen eine Propstei. Im 13. Jahrhundert gelangten wahrscheinlich die Reliquien des heiligen Apollinaris auf den Berg. Die früheste urkundliche Erwähnung des Heiligen in Remagen stammt aus dem Jahr 1295. Der Sarkophag mit der Hauptreliquie in der Krypta der Kirche stammt aus dem 14. Jahrhundert.
Aus: (visit link)

EN: The Apollinariskirche lies above the town of Remagen on a hill, now called Apollinarisberg. At the foot of the mountain were discovered in 1892 Christian tombs from the Roman era.
The construction of the first church, consecrated to Saint Martin, the patron of the Franks, can not be exactly defined. It was probably built in the 9th century. Around the year 1110 the Benedictine monks of the abbey Michaelsberg of Siegburg built on a initiative and with the great support of the population of Remagen a propstei. In the thirteenth century the relics of St. Apollinaris were probably on the mountain. The earliest documentary mention of the saint in Remagen dates from 1295. The sarcophagus with the main reliquary in the crypt of the church dates back to the 14th century.
Short Description: Hill and Church is a historical site, and used in the book.

Book Title: Neue Kleine Romane, Märchen und Erzählungen, Band 4

First Year Published: 1817

Author's Name: Friedrich Heinrich Karl La Motte-Fouqué, Freiherr de

Name of Waymarked Item: Apollinarisberg

Location of Item: Apollinarisberg

More Information:
In the book a traveller meet ant visited the Probst of the cloister on the Apollinarisberg. These both persons are discussing while walking along the hill down to the village of Remagen.

Admission Price?: 0.00 (listed in local currency)