No. 174 - Ratusz w Cieszynie, Cieszyn, PL
34U E 329500 N 5513358
Polish TS No. 174 is devoted to Classicist building of the Cieszyn Town Hall (Ratusz w Cieszynie) located in main public space of Cieszyn' historic centre - Rynek (The Square).
Location: Śląskie, Poland

The building of the Town Hall has long and interesting history with many rebuildings and reconstructions after serious fire damages in the last 500 years. Its current appearance is the result of the last reconstruction (1846) after great fire which devastated town in 1836. The austere and simple Classicist Town Hall' design is work of renown Viennese architect Joseph Georg Kornhäusel, facade decorated by Cieszyn coat of arms is work of Andrej Kment. The key architectonic element of the Town Hall is its slender late-Baroque bell tower with gallery, clocks and roof lantern.

Where can you get this wooden stamp.: N 49° 44.891 E 018° 37.998

Opening Times:
May-September: Mon-Fri 8:00-18:00 Sat 8:00-16:00 Sun 10:00-16:00 October-April: Mon-Fri 8:00-16:00 Sat 8:00-16:00 (9:00-13:00)

Rating: