University Mainz, Rhineland-Palatinate, Germany
University Mainz
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

"The Mainz University of Applied Sciences is a university of the state of Rhineland-Palatinate, one of the three public universities in the state capital of Mainz, with Johannes Gutenberg University and the Catholic University of Applied Sciences And training-integrating studies with more than 600 companies, and maintains partnerships with some of the world's most specialized exchange programs.
The Mainz University of Applied Sciences has emerged from the two Mainz departments of the Fachhochschule Rheinland-Pfalz, founded in 1971. On September 1, 1996 the new Fachhochschulgesetz came into effect, which regulated the division of the Fachhochschule Rheinland-Pfalz into seven independent universities. The Mainz University of Applied Sciences was founded in 1996 as an independent institution with three departments.
On 1 September 2014, the Fachhochschule Mainz changed its name to Hochschule Mainz.
The study program includes bachelor's and master's courses in classical form (full-time) and as part-time or part-time courses. In addition, the university offers a wide range of further training courses for professional staff.
The history of the training of artists, builders and craftsmen outside the guilds began in Mainz in 1757, with the founding of the Mainzer "Maler- und Bildhauerakademie". The formation of three main departments at the beginning of the 20th century (teachers of architecture, interior decoration and graphic arts) laid the foundations for "the foundation of the university of applied sciences".
With the takeover of power by the National Socialists, the Kunstgewerbeschule became the Adolf Hitler Building School in 1933. The then director Arno Körnig was temporarily replaced and dismissed progressive teachers and the Jewish colleagues. After the rebuilding of the school building at the Rheinstraße / Eckenholzstraße, the Lehrbetrieb was accepted at the end of 1946 in the state building and country school. "With the enactment of March 23, 1957, the construction school was moved from the building school to the" State Engineering School of Construction and Surveying ".
With economics, another branch of education developed at the end of the 1960s; In 1964 the "Higher Economic College for the Rheinhessen Region" started operation. The foundation stone for the Fachhochschule of the state of Rhineland-Palatinate was laid on June 1, 1970 with the passing of the Fachhochschulgesetz.

The study program is divided into three areas:
Department of Technology: Architecture, Civil Engineering, Construction and Real Estate Management, Construction Engineering, Geoinformatics and Surveying
Department Design: Communication Design, Interior Design, Mediendesign / Timebased Media
Department of Economics: Business Administration, International Business, Business Law, Economics, Media, IT & Management "

Name: Hochschule Mainz

Location/Address: