Petrolia - The Toll House
17T E 406918 N 4749300
Built in ca 1880 this one story frame house once served as a toll house on the Plank Road that runs between Oil Springs and Sarnia.
Location: Ontario, Canada

This 19th century, one story frame house circa 1880 was moved from the corner of Modeland and Plank road. This building is historically known as the tollhouse. Plank Road was the planked toll road that ran from Oil Springs to Sarnia and interestingly the last toll road to operate in Canada before the 407. It now sits at The Petrolia Discovery.

The house is a simple structure retaining original components: Bargeboard siding lath and plaster walls, wooden doors with porcelain doorknobs, original floorboard, baseboards and door and window frames.

Period furniture was been donated by a local retired school teacher Marion McKinley.

Building or Property Type: Residential Building