State Armory - Spokane, WA
11T E 468799 N 5277998
Though not used as an armory since 1977, this building still affords a lot of opportunity for exercise and excitement.
Location: Washington, United States

The "Then" photo here was taken in the mid 1950s, possibly as late as 1957, while the "NOW" is from 2016, if I remember correctly. Both are from across the McClellan Street, 2nd Avenue intersection, looking northwest.

Completed in 1908, the State Armory provided training space for the Washington National Guard for nearly 70 years thereafter. During that time it was also the venue for concerts, dances and sporting events before the Spokane Coliseum was built in 1954. Spokane opera singer Patrice Munsel gave a concert here, a benefit for the Red Cross, in 1943, just after she had signed a contract with the Metropolitan Opera Company. The building hasn’t been used as an armory since 1977.

Today it is home to an adventure/shoot-em-up game, Laser Quest, which also offers an Escape Room, the Wild Walls Climbing Gym, which features indoor climbing walls, and a martial arts studio. That ought to be enough fun and adventure for half a day.

Photo goes Here
Photo goes Here