Pope Paul V Fountain, a.k.a. the Dolphin Fountain, - Floriana, Malta
33S E 455381 N 3972280
Pope Paul V Fountain, a.k.a. the Dolphin Fountain, is located in the center strip about the geographic center of the of The Mall in Floriana, Malta.
Location: Malta

The Pope Paul V Fountain, a.k.a. the Dolphin Fountain, was built in the early 17th century. It is located on an underground portion of the Wignacourt Aqueduct which was completed in in 1615. The Pope Paul V Fountain was dedicated the reigning Pope Paul V, who was pontiff from 1605 to 1621 and whose heraldic symbols were eagles and dragons.

The fountain contains an arch with an eagle perched an top center flanked by a pair of urns on top of each column. In the center are a pair of intertwined dolphins with their tails, pointing up, supporting an urn. Below is a scalloped basin. Water enters the basin and overflows into a larger semi-circular basin below. At the very bottom, presently covered with black algae, are small gargoyle-like figures representing dragons.

The stamp was issued by Malta in 2014 as part of a three stamp set in the Treasures of Malta II - Fountains series.
Stamp Issuing Country: Malta

Date of Issue: January 3, 2014