Titanic Quarter - Belfast
30U E 311924 N 6054772
Titanic Quarter, Belfast is a waterfront regeneration, comprising historic maritime landmarks, film studios, education facilities, apartments, and the world's largest Titanic-themed attraction centred on land in Belfast Harbour.
Location: Ulster, Ireland

"Dredging the deep water Victoria Channel, which opened in 1849, allowed large ships to dock close to the centre of Belfast for the first time. This work also created Queen's Island where the Harbour Commissioners built a 1000-ton slipway and resulted in shipbuilding moving from the County Antrim to the County Down side of the lough.

Robert Hickson opened the first yard to build iron ships, but in 1858 his general manager Edward Harland, bought the business for £5000. Three years later he formed a partnership with his assistant Gustav Wolff and Harland and Wolff was born.

Queen's Island at this stage was primarily a place of entertainment and recreation but in 1867 the Lord Lieutenant of Ireland, the Marquis of Abercorn, opened the Hamilton Graving Dock and the 12 acre expanse of sheltered water named after him."

SOURCE - info board
Type of Historic Marker: Information board