Officers' Quarters #4
The historical landmark medallion assigned to Officer's Quarters #4 at Fort Concho, now missing

I spoke with the Director of Fort Concho in Feb 2017, who has been there for 35 years. He told me that these RTHL medallions were attached to the buildings during the 1960s, when the fort was very different from how it is today. There were several nonhistoric buildings mixed in, and an elementary school was on the parade ground. At that time, it made sense to medallionize each of the historic buildings so they did not get lost in the chaos of the other "clutter" that had been mixed in with the historic structures. See: (visit link)

The Director told me that in the 1970s-1980s, much of the clutter (and the elementary school) was removed. Another big demolition and preservation push in the 1990s brought the fort to its modern appearance.

In the meantime, the medallions that were on the original fort buildings started getting stolen by people who thought the metal in them might be worth something, or who wanted the medallions. The fort is completely open and not secured, so these markers have a habit of walking off. When they do, the fort doesn't replace them.

Staff at Fort Concho are interested in working with the THC to explore a way to recognize the Recorded Texas Historic Landmark status of all the fort buildings, but may not want to replace these RTHL medallions on the buildings themselves.

medallion only