Abercorn Basin - Titanic Quarter - Belfast
30U E 311845 N 6054682
The Hamilton Dock was opened in 1867 by the Marquis of Abercorn, whose name is carried by the Abercorn Basin.
Location: Ulster, Ireland

"Work started on the Hamilton Dock and Abercorn Basin in 1863, the 450 feet dock was serviced by the Abercorn Basin which covers some 12.5 acres of water. It was named after the Chairman of the Harbour commission, James Hamilton and formally opened on 2nd October, 1867 by the Marquis of Abercorn, whose name is carried by the Abercorn Basin. This area would have been where the massive Harland & Wolff industrial complex grew from. Interestingly today the Hamilton Dock is home to the ‘S.S. Nomadic’, one of the tenders especially built to service the ‘Titanic’ at Cherbourg. She left the same dock in April,1911 and 100 years later after extensive renovations she is back to her original appearance and open to the public."

SOURCE - (visit link)

"The 12 acre expanse of sheltered water that forms the Abercorn Basin played a crucial role in aiding the growth of Belfast's shipbuilding industry, particularly its largest shipbuilder Harland and Wolff.

By the 1850's, trade to and from the growing town was increasing dramatically, helped by the completion on 1849 of the Victoria Channel, a deep water cut into Belfast harbour that allowed larger ships to access the port. There were also improved docking and storage facilities at the Donegall, Albert and Princes Quays. However, port authorities and shipbuilding were focused on the County Antrim side of the River Lagan, while the County Down side of the river remained relatively undeveloped."

SOURCE - info board
Type of Historic Marker: Information board