Archbishop´s Palace - Prague, Czech Republic
Archbishop´s Palace
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

Spectacular site of Prague archbishops was built in the 1660´s by the first post-Hussite Prague archbishop Antonín Brus of Mohelnice, converted from a Renaissance Gryspek Palace. The palace was expanded in 1599-1600 and barocized in 1676 based on a plan by J. B. Mathey. Its current look with a Rococo façade by J. J. Wirch is from 1764-65. Sculptural decorations are by I. F. Platzer (at present time copies by T. Seidan and C. Vosmík). The spacious three-storey palace is one of the most significant late Baroque buildings in Prague and it encloses four courtyards. A set of nine French gobelines on the theme of New India from 1753-56, paintings of M. V. Halbax and P. J. Brandl or fresco decorations by D. Alexius of Kvetná in the chapel of St. John the Baptist, stand out the most from the rich interior design. A number of late Baroque chandeliers, tiled stoves and other elements were preserved, the collection of original furniture and period glass ad china are valuable too.
Physical Address:
Hradcanske Square