Archbishop´s Palace and Prague Castle - Prague, Czech Republic
Archbishop´s Palace and Prague Castle
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

Archbishop´s Palace
Spectacular site of Prague archbishops (on the left this picture) was built in the 1660´s by the first post-Hussite Prague archbishop Antonín Brus of Mohelnice, converted from a Renaissance Gryspek Palace. The palace was expanded in 1599-1600 and barocized in 1676 based on a plan by J. B. Mathey. Its current look with a Rococo façade by J. J. Wirch is from 1764-65. Sculptural decorations are by I. F. Platzer (at present time copies by T. Seidan and C. Vosmík). The spacious three-storey palace is one of the most significant late Baroque buildings in Prague and it encloses four courtyards. A set of nine French gobelines on the theme of New India from 1753-56, paintings of M. V. Halbax and P. J. Brandl or fresco decorations by D. Alexius of Kvetná in the chapel of St. John the Baptist, stand out the most from the rich interior design. A number of late Baroque chandeliers, tiled stoves and other elements were preserved, the collection of original furniture and period glass ad china are valuable too.

Prague Castle
One of the largest castle complexes in the world, for more than a millennium it has been the traditional and only seat of Czech kings and state representatives as well as the religious and spiritual centre of the country. The coronation treasures as well as the remains of Czech kings, precious religious relics, artistic treasures and historical documents are kept here. The changing needs, demands and taste of centuries are reflected in the architecture of the secular as well as the religious buildings of the Castle. Today, the Prague Castle is the symbol of the Czech state and the seat of the head of state, the materialised connection of the present with the past as well as a primary cultural and historical monument admired by visitors from all over the world.
Year photo was taken: 1930