RMS Britannic - Titanic Quarter - Belfast
30U E 311615 N 6054711
A metal disc set in the footpath approaching Belfast Harbour Marina in the Titanic Quarter relating to the RMS Britannic, built at this site.
Location: Ulster, Ireland

"Britannic was the third of the White Star Line's Olympic class of vessels. She was the sister ship of RMS Olympic and RMS Titanic, and was intended to enter service as the transatlantic passenger liner, RMS Britannic. The White Star Line used Britannic as the name of two other ships: SS Britannic (1874), holder of the Blue Riband, and MV Britannic (1929), a motor liner, owned by White Star and then Cunard, scrapped in 1960.

Britannic was launched just before the start of the First World War and was laid up at her builders, Harland and Wolff, in Belfast for many months before being put to use as a hospital ship in 1915. She was shaken by an explosion, caused by an underwater mine, in the Kea Channel off the Greek island of Kea on the morning of 21 November 1916, and sank 55 minutes later, killing 30 people.

There were 1,065 people on board; the 1,035 survivors were rescued from the water and lifeboats. Britannic was the largest ship lost in the First World War. The vessel is also currently the largest passenger ship on the sea floor."

SOURCE & further reading - (Visit Link)

The plaque reads;
RMS Britannic was originally named the Gigantic, despite being the smallest of three sisters. The reason for this name change came about after the loss of the Titanic. This was not the only thing about the Britannic to change. Her hull was altered by increasing the thickness surrounding her biolers to that of double the width of the Titanic. She never made a crossing of the Atlantic as she was called up in WWI to serve as a hospital ship. Following several trips to the Mediterranean in 1916 she was struck by a mine and sunk after only 55.
This was not the end of the Britannic's story, she was rediscovered in 1975 400ft below the surface by the diver Jacques Cousteau.

"Ship Number
Vessel Type