Hardy Club War Memorial Obelisk - Low Moor, UK
30U E 581124 N 5956698
This obelisk was erected outside the Harold Club to commemorate members of the club who died in the First World War, and later the Second World War.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The Harold Club was built by Gathorne Hardy, Earl of Cranbrook, in memory of his fourth son, Harold Hardy who died in 1881 aged only 32.

Gathorne Hardy was the grandson of one of the founders of a Low Moor iron works nearby. Upon Harold's death he purchased purchased 1,845 square yards of land from the Low Moor Company to build the Harold Club, as a working men's club.

The form of the memorial is a 4.5 metre high granite obelisk with bronze laurel wreaths on the faces of the plinth.

There is an inscription on one face for the First World War, and on another face one for the Second World War.
TO THE GLORY OF GOD
AND IN MEMORY OF MEMBERS